Ransom Place in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Ransom Place

1. Historic Ransom Place Marker, center panel
Inscription. Ransom Place, established in 1887, was named after Freeman B. Ransom, prominent attorney, civic activist, and business leader in the Indianapolis African-American community. Ransom Place was the first African-American neighborhood in Indiana to be added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998. Ransom Place is home to the city’s first preservation effort dating to the 1950s and continued in the 1990s by Jean Spears.

(left panel)
The YWCA had an active interest in training and education for women in useful skills. In the 1920s a segregated branch of the YWCA opened at 653 N. West St. in Indianapolis, and additionally provided recreational activities for girls of various ages.

(right panel)

1. Ransom Place Historic District. National Park Service entry (Submitted on January 14, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Freeman Ransom. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 14, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Madam C.J. Walker. “Many of the 20th century's most influential entrepreneurs overcame tremendous odds in their quests for success. But none faced greater obstacles than Madam C.J. Walker. The daughter of former slaves, she was orphaned at the age of 7, married at 14, a mother at 17 and a widow at 20. Yet she was determined to build a better life for herself and her daughter. Starting with a meager investment of only $1.50, she built one of the most successful black-owned businesses of the early 20th century and became the nation's first woman self-made millionaire.”
(Submitted on December 30, 2018.)

Original photograph in the Bass Photo Co. Collection, Indiana Historical Society
3. Historic Ransom Place Marker, left panel
Original photograph in the Madam C. J. Walker Collection, Indiana Historical Society
4. Historic Ransom Place Marker, left panel
Dedication of the Senate Avenue Young Men’s Christian Association(YMCA) in Indianapolis, 1913. One of the largest segregated YMCAs in the country, the organization was central in the political education for many who lived in this community, particularly through its nationally known “Monster Meetings.” From left to right, George Knox, publisher of The Freeman (Indianapolis); Madam C. J. Walker, entrepreneur; Booker T. Washington, president of Tuskegee Institute (now Tuskegee University); Alexander Manning, editor of the Colored World; Charles H. Bullock, Secretary, Louisville YMCA; and Thomas Taylor, Senate Avenue YMCA Secretary. Back Row: Freeman B. Ransom, attorney for the Walker Company and Dr. Joseph H. Ward.
5. Ransom Place Pocket Park and Markers
via Black Moment, unknown