Ullapool in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Deep freeze mountains

Chan e fuar-bheann ach reothte
Picture the scene here 25,000 years ago … All you'd have seen was a great expanse of ice covering even the highest mountains and flowing far out to the west, beyond the Isle of Lewis.

Smaoinich air an àite seo bho chionn 25,000 bliadhna. Chan fhaiceadh ach cuan mòr deighe a’ còmhdachadh gach uile ni agus a' sìneadh a-mach seachad air Eilean Leòdhais.

Forces of nature
The ice sheet covered Scotland until around 15,000 years ago, when the climate warmed rapidly and melted it. The ice returned briefly 2,000 years later, this time in the form of smaller glaciers rather like the ones you can see in Iceland today. The ebb and flow of the great ice sheets and glaciers was so powerful that it helped shape the landscape you see before you.

Buaidhean nàdair
Bha Alba gu lèir air a chòmhdachadh le siota-deighe bho chionn 15,000 bliadhna air ais, ach leagh e le blàthachadh san aimsir. Phill an deigh 2,000 bliadhna an dèidh seo airson vine ghoirid, an cruth nan sruthan-deighe a chìthear an-diugh an Innis Tile. B' e an cumhachd is cuideam anns na siotaichean mòra deighe agus na sruthan-deighe a shnaidheadh cruth na tìre a chìthear air ur beulaibh an seo.

Frozen futures
The glaciers will probably return — and melt again
— in the future. What sort of landscape will they leave behind next time?

Tuilleadh deighe san dàn?
Thathas a' meas aun till na sruthan-deighe a-rithist àm air choireigin, agus gun leaghaidh iad a-rithist. Saoil dè seòrsa cruth a dh’fhàgas iad air an tìre seo às an dèidh?

Did you know?
You're standing in Strathcanaird, which got its name from the Gaelic Srath Chainneart. Srath is the Gaelic word for a broad flat river valley and Cainneart is Norse in origin meaning 'the sea loch of the pot shaped broch’. The Norse named the sea loch after the Dun Canna broch, the remains of which lie on a small promontory at the foot of the strath.

An robh fios agaibh?
Tha sibh an-dràsta a' seasamh ann an Srath Chainneart. Tha am facal Cainneart a' tighinn bho na Lochlannaich, agus 's e ciall an fhacail ach ‘loch mara an dùin ann an cruth poit’. Chaidh an loch ainmeachadh air Dùn Chanaigh, agus lorgas làrach an dùin seo air rubha ‘beag aig bonn an t-sratha.

Marker is in this post office area: Ullapool, Scotland IV26 2TP, United Kingdom. Touch for directions.