Garve in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Corrieshalloch Gorge

Exploring Corrieshalloch Gorge
The thundering River Droma plunges over 100m down through the most impressive slot-gorge in Britain. The forces of nature alone have created this incredible site.

A slot-gorge is an extremely narrow and steep-sided chasm. At Corrieshalloch the gorge was not formed by the river you see today — it is not large or powerful enough to cause erosion on this scale. It was probably cut in the Ice Age (2.6 million to 11,500 years ago) by strong rivers flowing beneath a glacier occupying the Loch Broom valley.

There are several waterfalls in the gorge, the largest being the spectacular 45m drop of the Falls of Measach (left). Waterfalls occur where layers of rock are more resistant to erosion, preventing the river from flowing smoothly downhill.

For many, the highlight of a visit is a walk across the bridge above the deep chasm (left and below). It was built in 1874 by Sir John Fowler, one of the designers of the famous Forth Rail Bridge. Further along,a cantilevered viewing platform high above the gorge offers unrivalled views (for those who can bear to look) of the Falls of Measach and the bridge above. The NTS acknowledges the support of Historic Scotland for the continuing maintenance of the bridge.

Two walks have been created around this magnificent
gorge, enabling you to enjoy it safely.

Walk 1: Turn right then through the kissing gate for a short route (320m) to the historic suspension bridge and across the gorge to the viewing platform. The path has a steep incline.

Walk 2: Turn left then through the kissing gate for a longer route (1.1km) along the top of the gorge, offering spectacular viewpoints along Strath More towards Ullapool. The first section is relatively level and suitable for wheelchair users. The path then descends to join Lady Fowler's Fern Walk, part of the original designed landscape around Braemore Castle, which runs along the gorge edge towards the suspension bridge, before returning to the car park. Watch your step! Visitors should keep to the paths at all times for their own safety. Children and dogs must be kept under close supervision

Corrieshalloch Gorge means Ugly Hollow in Gaelic — but today over 200,000 visitors a year are struck by the beauty of this tremendous chasm!

The identical looking marker at the right is in Scottish Gaelic
area: Garve, Scotland IV23 2RU, United Kingdom. Touch for directions.