San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of San Angelo

Inscription. The first Baptist missionary efforts in this area began in 1881 with Dr. Owen C. Pope and the Rev. L. R. Millican, who became noted for their work on the Texas frontier. Although it is not known exactly when this congregation was organized, a fellowship known as the Baptist Church of Christ at San Angelo began in 1883 under the leadership of the Rev. Z. M. Wells. In 1886, L. R. Millican returned to San Angelo as pastor, and a state charter granted the same year changed the fellowship's name from the Baptist Church of Christ to First Baptist Church of San Angelo.

Membership increased during the early years of the church, despite an 1886 drought, an 1887 cyclone, and the abandonment of Fort Concho by the United States Army in 1889. The Sunday School, which had about 50 members by 1886, contributed much to this growth by providing education and training for the members.

Throughout its history, First Baptist Church of San Angelo has supported and provided leadership to missionary efforts, particularly in Mexico and Brazil. Its members have organized several other Baptist churches in the area. Over the years, the congregation's role in the community has been one of significant service and leadership.

2. First Baptist Church of San Angelo