Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Andrić House - The Vidović Gallery

Kuća Andrić - Galerija Vidović

Captions: (left) Design for the Classics High School by the architect Vicko Andrić, 1836: A) Classic High School; B) eastern wall of Diocletian's Palace; C) Archaeological Museum.; (right) View of the interior courtyard with the wellhead in the ground floor of the building.
Inscription. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (left), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The three-storey building in Classicist style was designed for the building of the Classics High School by architect Vicko Andric, the first Croatian conservator. It was created by the rebuilding of several medieval houses abutting onto the eastern wall of Diocletian's Palace. Today it houses the Emanuel Vidović Gallery, dedicated to the life and work of a great Split and Croatian painter (1870-1953).

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of Diocletian's Palace. Only foot traffic is possible.

3. Emanuel Vidović
4. Interior by Vidović on a 1973 Yugoslav stamp