Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Iron Gate Palace

Captions: (left) Heads from the period of Antiquity built into the courtyard of the palace (left: portrait of one of the Dioscuri, right: Tetrarch Maximianus); (right) Tile with inscription "Per be d(e) fer" (Catalan, "Good fortune attend") above the lunette of the main portal (translation and interpretation from the Catalonian by Arturo Zaragoza Catalan)
Inscription. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (left), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The remains of this Late Gothic palace of the mid-15th century, which suffered numerous remodellings, (sic) are ascribed to the workshop of George of Dalmatia. Of the one-time grand palace, the portal on the first floor and the half-column with capital of the courtyard loggia still remain. In the northern wall of the courtyard, two antique heads of the period of the Tetrarchs have been built in; they probably once belonged to the statues that adorned the Iron Gate of Diocletian's Palace. The elevation looking onto the square (Pjaca) is in the Renaissance style, rebuilt in the 19th century. Since 1999, the Split Literary Circle has occupied the palace.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of Diocletian's Palace. Only foot traffic is allowed or possible.

The marker is on the left above the diners
The marker is on the right wall.