Lossiemouth in Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Lossiemouth War Memorial

To the Memory of the Men of Lossiemouth
And the Landward Part of the Parish of Drainie Who Died in the
Service of their Country during the War 1914 — 1919 — Not in Vain

Seaforth Highlanders
Capt. Edwards G.E.   D.S.O. · Capt. Wellwood R.K.   M.C. · Lieut. MacBey Geo. M.   M.C. · Sgt. Coull Peter · Sgt. Edwards Alex.   V.C. · Sgt. McLeod Wm. · Sgt. Stewart Alex. · Sgt. Stewart John · L.Sgt. Balfour Henry C. · Cpl. Forsyth Alex. · Cpl. Morrison Chas. M. · Cpl. Rose Thomas · Cpl. Wood David · L.Cpl. Farquhar Alex. · L.Cpl. Gault. Alex. · L.Cpl. Morrison James · L.Cpl. Morrison Robt. · L.Cpl. Smith George · L.Cpl. Stewart Jas. · L.Cpl. Sutherland Jas. · Pte. Alexander Jas. P. · Pte. Anderson Jas. · Pte. Barbour Arthur · Pte. Brander Thos. · Pte. Brown John · Pte. Campbell Alex · Pte. Campbell Allan · Pte. Campbell Jas. A. · Pte. Christie Wm. · Pte. Cormack Robt. · Pte. Cumming Jas. · Pte. Ellice Geo. · Pte. Finlayson John D. · Pte. Forsyth Wm. · Pte. Gault John · Pte. Gault John · Pte. Grant Jas. · Pte. Hall Clements · Pte. Hendry Lewis · Pte. Laing Alex. · Pte. Main Geo. · Pte. Main Jas. S. · Pte. L. McLean · Pte. R. Dick · Pte. McKensie Hugh · Pte. McLean Wm. · Pte. Neish John · Pte. Paterson Wm. · Pte. Petrie Jas. · Pte. Phimister Eric · Pte. Robb Thomas · Pte. Ronald
Robt. G.W. · Pte. Scott Alex. · Pte. Scott Alex. C. · Pte. Scott John · Pte. Scott Wm. · Pte. Shand Wm. · Pte. Shiach Jas. · Pte. Sim James L. · Pte. Sim Leonard E. · Pte. Slater John · Pte. Smith Geo. · Pte. Smith Jas. P. · Pte. Smith Robt. · Pte. Souter Alex. · Pte. Souter Alex. · Pte. Souter John · Pte. Stephen Chas. · Pte. Stewart John · Pte. Stewart John · Pte. Stewart Joseph · Pte. Stewart Robt. · Pte. Stewart Wm. · Pte. Sutherland A.A. · Pte Taylor John · Pte Thomson Wm. · Pte Whyte Alex. · Pte Wilson W. John · Pte Wood James · Pte Yeomans Wm. · Pte Veal William
Royal Naval Reserve
Eng. Com. Simpson Alex J. · Lieut. Souter Elias S. · Eng. Sub.Lieut. Paterson Alex. · Skipper, W.O. Garden Jas. · Skipper, W.O. Gault Wm. · Skipper, W.O. Mitchell Jas. · Skipper, W.O. Murray Peter · Skipper, W.O. Stewart John · A.B. Baikie John · D.H. Baikie Alex · 2nd Eng. Campbell Jas. · Sign. Corstorphine Jas. W. · D.H. Edward Alex. · A.B. Finlayson Chas. T. · D.H. Garden Alex C. · S.H. Garden John Alex. · D.H. Gault James
— Merchantile Marine —
Eng. Farquhar Geo. · S.H. Hepburn Wm. · D.H. Gordon Peter · D.H. Hendry John · Q.M. Kinnaird Jas. · L.D.H. Main Adam · L.S. Mitchell John · D.H. Mitchell Robt. · S.H. Murray Alex. · S.H. Murray Joseph H. · Tr. Ralph Chas. · Ch. Eng. Reid Alex. · D.H. Simpson Alex. · D.H. Souter Andrew M.
2. Lossiemouth War Memorial
· Gun. Souter John · Gun. Stewart Alex. (R.N.D.) · S.H. Stewart John · Eng. Wilson Alex.
— Cameron Hrs. —
L.Cpl. MacFarlane Chas. · Pte. Scott Wm C. · Pte. Watson Adam · Major Messervy Gerald   M.C.   R.F.A. · Gun. MacDonald R.   R.F.A. · Capt. Brander Robt. B.   R.E. · L.Cpl. Campbell Wm.   R.E. · Spr. Grant James   R.E. · Spr. McKenzie Ronald   R.E. · Spr. Reid William   R.E. · Capt. Forsyth Wm. F.   C.E.F. · C.S.M. Keith John Reid   C.E.F. · Cpl. MacDonald J.A.   C.E.F. · Pte. Campbell John   C.E.F. · Pte. Craigen Chas.   C.E.F. · Pte. Mitchell James   C.E.F. · Pte. Wellwood J.H.   C.E.F. · C.S.M. Neilson Chas   G.H. · Sgt. Robson Alex.   G.H. · Pte. Grigor John   G.H. · Pte. Morrison Alex.   G.H. · Pte. Neish James   G.H. · Capt. Messervy E. Dyce   R.F.C. · Capt. Thorne Fleetwood   G.G. · 2nd Lieut. Bell Thos. H.   R.H. · Pte. Gow Walter   R.H. · C.S.M. Geddes J.R. M.M.   A.I.F. · Gun. Souter James   A.I.F. · L.Sgt. West George C.   L.Y. · Cpl. Forsyth Jas. S.   K.S.O.B. · Pte. Darnley D.J.   K.S.O.B. · Cpl. Stewart Chas.   R.G.A. · Gun. Scott Alex.   R.G.A. · L.Cpl. Grigor Wm. Sim   H.L.I. · L.Cpl. Crockett Jas.   R.F. · Pte. Campbell David   S.A.I. · Pte. Cooper Alex.   S.R. · Pte. Morrison Geo.   S.R. · Pte. Farquhar Robt.   R.S. · Pte. Tocher Fred.   R.S. · Pte. Mitchell Joseph   N.Z. · Pte. Reid James S.   Gds. · Pte. Smith Alex.   R.A.M.C.
( next to the memorial )
Company Sergeant Major
Alexander Edwards
31st July 1917

And Those Who Died in the War 1939 — 1945
Royal Navy
Writer Birnie J.A. · Sea. Campbell A. · A.B. Gordiner M. · Sea. Crockett B. · P.O. Crockett G. · Ch.Skipper Flett A. · L.Tel. Sim D. · Sea. Souter J. · L.S. Souter J. · Sea/G. Souter J. · O.S. Souter J. · Stoker Smith J. · Sea. Stewart A. · Sea. Stewart A. · P.O. Stewart G. · L.S. Stewart G. · C.P.O. Stewart G. · C.P.O. Stewart G. · Sea/G. Stewart J. · Sea/G. Stewart J. · Skipper Stewart J. · Sea. Stewart W.
Merchant Navy
C.Elec. Christie A.C. · R.O. Fletcher D.G. · Elec. Flett W. · S.H. Gault. J. · O.S. Main J. · Eng. McLeod W. · A.B. Souter A. · Skipper Stewart J. · Sea/G. Stewart J. · A.B. Stewart J.
Pte. Allan J. · Pte. Andrews H. · Pte. Christie A.R. · Pte. Henderson R.F. · Pte. Jekins A.J. · Pte. Matthews J.J.D. · Pte. Rosie W. · L.Cpl. Stewart J.
Other Services
Pte. Cameron J.A.   K.O.S.B. · Dvr. Cordiner G.S.   R.A.S.C. · Spr. Cormack G.   S.A.E. · S/Fm. Coull J.S.   Can. F.S. · Gnr. Dean J.G.   R.A. · Capt. Gilbert A.G. D.C.M.   K.Afr.R. · Spr. Grant W.C.   R.E. · Ft/Sgt. Long J.   N.Z.A.F. · Lt. Low D.   Man. Regt. · L.Cpl. McLeod J.S.   R.C.O.S. · Sgt. Mearns R.   R.A.S.C. · Pte. Mitchell C.   R.H. · C/Man. Reid W.   R.E.M.E. · Dvr. Riddell W.   R.A.S.C. · Dvr. Stewart R.M.
R.C.O.S. · Pte. Taylor J.   R.A.M.C. · Pte. Wildgoose G.I.   R.A.O.C. · 2nd Lt. Wilson J.L.   R.E.M.E. · Grn. Youngson W.J.   R.A. · Cpl. Younie W.R.   R.C.O.S.
Royal Air Force
Sgt. Campbell A.W. · Sgt. Campbell L.D. · L.A.C. Christie R.G.M. · Sgt. Cowie J.C. · Ft/Sgt. Gray J. · F.O. Harthill H.C. · Ft/Sgt. Harthill I.C. · Ft/Lt. Kellas J.M. · Ft/Lt. Levack R.B. · F.O. Milne R.A. · Sgt. Munro J. · L.A.C. Reid E. · F.O. Robertson J.   D.F.C. · Ft/Sgt. Scott J. · Sgt. Scott J. · L.A.C. Stewart J. · Ft/Sgt. Stewart P. · A.C. Stewart W.C. · Sgt. Stuart P. · Ft/Sgt. Taylor A.M. · Ft/Sgt. Taylor · Ft/Lt. West R.   D.F.C. & Bar