Dillon in Beaverhead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Distant Features

Inscription.
Your observations are to be taken with great pains & accuracy, to be entered distinctly & intelligibly for others as well as yourself, to comprehend all the elements necessary
—President Thomas Jefferson

On August 13, 1805 William Clark took three compass readings from atop the rock before you. While looking out from this exposed limestone bluff he selected geographic landmarks as points on which to take bearings. His resulting maps became an important resource for future travelers.

The Corps of Discovery began their journey with no printed materials such as maps or reports to guide them through what is now Montana. In addition to the constant challenge of choosing which water route to take, they were also faced with deciding which of the countless land formations to plot and describe as they attempted to fulfill their mission. President Jefferson instructed Lewis to describe all features that could be positively identified by future travelers.

As you ascend Clark’s Lookout, observe the vastness of the surrounding area. When you reach the top, consider the view and decide which geological points you would include on a map. What features do you see that that would help others navigate through this terrain 200 hundred years from now?

Historic Landmarks like Clark’s Lookout State
Park preserve places where we can connect with the past. While the surrounding area has obviously changed, the landmarks on which Clark took bearings that day remain as he saw them.

Point of the Beavers head hill hears N24 E. 12 Ms. The course of the Wisdom River N25 W. The Gap at the place the river passes thro' a mountain in advance is 18 w 10 Ms
—William Clark

Erected by Montana State Parks.

Yale Collection of Western America, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
2. Marker detail: Clark’s map sketch of this area

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Distant Features Marker (wide view showing related markers at trailhead)
and cooperation of the Shoshone. The longer Clark remained behind, the harder it became for Lewis to keep the tribe with him. Low on food, the Shoshones were anxious to move on and hunt. (Submitted on January 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

The effects of hard winters.
5. Clark's Lookout State Park Map (located in park kiosk, near marker)