Near Hyatts in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bharatiya Hindu Temple

1. Bharatiya Hindu Temple Marker (front)
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
In 1985, Hindu immigrants from India formed a celestial organization, The Bharatiya Temple Society of Central Ohio, and through its membership adopted the Constitution and Bylaws and named the place of worship Bharatiya Hindu Temple. Later they bought a house at 3903 Westerville Road in Columbus for prayer and worship. In 1994, the membership moved to the current location and built this temple to serve the religious, spiritual, educational, and cultural needs of those who wish to live an active peaceful life in accordance with the Vedic dharma, philosophies, and traditions.

[Marker Reverse]:
Although the Temple serves its membership throughout the United States, most of the services are provided for the membership in the Central Ohio region whose periphery includes Mansfield, Cambridge, Parkersburg, Athens, Point Pleasant, Gallipolis, Chillicothe, Springfield, Lima, and Findlay. The Bharatiya Hindu Temple practices the philosophy described in the Vedas, which focuses on the belief that the “entire world is one family without any boundaries (Vasudhai Kutumbukam),” and “one must see the divinity in every living as well as non living entity (Siya Ram Mai Sab Jag Jani).”

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The
Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-21.)