Fort Bliss in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"General of the Army Omar N. Bradley Flagpole"

Inscription. General of the Army Omar N. Bradley and his wife Kitty moved from California to quarters at William Beaumont Army Medical Center in 1977 and lived there until the General’s death. This distinguished American chose to make El Paso his home because he wanted to live near soldiers and within the sound of Army bugle calls, as well as because of El Paso’s climate. Their home here had previously housed the Hospital’s commander.

Omar N. Bradley was the last of the handful of World War II generals who achieved the five-star rank, General of the Army. Because five-star general officers remain on active duty throughout their lives, General Bradley and his staff also maintained an office at William Beaumont. Besides his reputation as a brilliant Army officer, General Bradley was known as “the GI’s General,” because of his compassion for his soldiers.

General Bradley died on April 8, 1981, and was interred at Arlington National Cemetery. Kitty Bradley returned to California following his death.

This historic flagpole, which stood in front of General Bradley’s office, had been erected at William Beaumont General Hospital Headquarters, constructed in 1921. In 1972 the original hospital was replaced by the new William Beaumont Army Medical Center. The flagpole was moved to its present location in July 2001.
This
plaque presented by
Major General (U.S. Army, Retired) and Mrs.
John B. Oblinger
Commanding General, Fort Bliss, 1979-1982

Erected by Major General (U.S. Army, Retired) and Mrs. John B. Oblinger.

Grave is in Arlington National Cemetery.

1. World War II: General Omar Bradley. In February 1948, Bradley was appointed Army Chief of Staff to replace the departing Eisenhower. He remained in this post only eighteen months as he was named the first Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff on August 11, 1949. With this, came a promotion to General of the Army (5-star) the following September. Remaining in this position for four years, he oversaw US operations during the Korean War and was forced to rebuke General Douglas MacArthur for wishing to expand the conflict into Communist China. (Submitted on January 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gen. Omar N. Bradley dead at 88; last of Army's five-star generals. Besides General Eisenhower, three other men in the history of the United States have attained the title of General of the Army: Henry H. Arnold, Douglas MacArthur and George C. Marshall. John J. Pershing was awarded five stars and the title ''General of the Armies'' by an act of Congress in 1919. The only other man to have held that
3. General of the Army Omar N. Bradley Flagpole (Marker visible at base of flagpole)
rank was George Washington. (Submitted on January 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. General of the Army Omar N. Bradley Flagpole (close-up view of flag atop pole)
5. Fort Bliss & Old Ironsides Museum Entrance (located near marker)