Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Hramovi

(Temples)

Captions: (upper-left) The facade of Jupiter's temple with the bell-tower built in early Middle Ages, a drawing made in 1782.; (upper-center) Pluteus with the figure of Croatian king, used as a wall of baptismal font.; (upper-right) Vaulted stone ceiling of Jupiter's temple.; (lower-right) Reconstruction of Jupiter's temple (E. Herbrard, 1912).
Inscription. The text of this marker appear at the bottom in five languages; Croatian, Italian, English, German and French. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the text in another language , click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

Temples

There were three temples in Diocletian's Palace, located in its western section, opposite of the Emperor's Mausoleum. The main temple is characterized by the original pantheistic Roman religious conception illustrated by the figures of the following gods and goddesses Jupiter (the chief Roman deity), Hercules (the son of Jupiter), Sol (the god of Sun), Nike (the winged goddess of victory), as well as the figures of masquerons, giants and fantastic animals carved on the lintels and on the door-posts of the main entrance. This temple is among the best preserved Roman temples in the world, and it is particularly valuable because of the well-preserved vaulted ceiling.
In the Middle Ages, this temple was transformed into the baptistery of St. John, while the crypt under it was converted into the church of St. Thomas. In 11th and early 12th century, a bell town was erected above the temple, similar to the one that can be found on the Church of Our Lady of the Bell-tower above the western gate of the Palace (Iron Gate) even
today.
There were two other temples opposite this one, both having a circular ground plan. The former one dedicated to the goddess Cybele, and the latter one to the goddess Venus. This can be concluded from the report written by the chancellor Antonius Proclianus in 1567, in which he described what he had found or seen and heard from the local inhabitants of that period. The foundations of these temples were unearthed during the sixties while the excavations were being carries out in order to rehabilitate the buildings constructed above them in the later periods.

Erected by Grad Split, Gradosro Poglavarstvo. (Marker Number 5.)

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of Diocletian's Palace. Only foot traffic is allowed or possible.

3. Entrance to the Temple of Jupiter
4. Vaulted ceiling of the Temple of Jupiter