Clarkston in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Building Clarkston History

at 90 North Main

It has been a building of many uses for many people.
It was built as Clarkston High School in 1910 and students learned and played here until 1930. In recent years, it was a community center and the Independence Township Hall. But in 1940 the property was bought by Henry Ford to manufacture parts for military and other vehicles during World War II. Ford added a power plant with a smokestack at the back, creating steam power with water from Parke Lake behind the building. Local workers here made vehicle straps and seat cushions.

You Auto Know
At his factories, Henry Ford always enclosed the power generators with windows so they could be easily seen

photograph captions:
• Students on Arbor Day, outside the Union School, an earlier wooden school building at this site, about 1900.
• Machinery inside the power plant, with view to back of main building, early 1940s.
• The power plant building, originally built by Ford. The chimney is now home to a large flock of chimney swifts.

Erected 2013 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

War, World II. In addition, it is included in the MotorCities National Heritage Area series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite interpretive panel, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

From the collections of The Henry Ford
2. Marker detail: Workers assemble vehicle seat cushions within the former school building, early 1940s
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Clarkston Village Historic District

Courtesy of the Clarkston Community Historical Society
3. Marker detail: Clarkston High School building circa 1912