Keith in Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Earl of Atholl’s Lodging

The Hall, about 1500.
The 4th earl of Atholl's new residence, built about 1550, was built on the palace plan, that is with a suite of rooms placed horizontally, as in the royal palaces of the Stewart kings at Stirling, Linlithgow and Edinburgh.

The earl's own lodging was here on the first floor. His lady, Elizabeth Gordon, countess of Atholl, had the apartment on the floor above. Both were similar, with a sequence of three rooms — Hall, Outer Chamber and Inner Chamber. All were reception rooms, graded according to the rank of those being received.

You are in the Hall, the least restricted room, which served also as the dining room; the Outer Chamber beyond was the ancestor of the drawing room and may have housed the earl’s imposing chair and canopy of state, his symbol of lordship; the Inner Chamber through the far end was his bed-chamber.

When Mary Queen of Scots stayed here in September 1562, she may have occupied the countess’s lodging on the floor above.

1. Visit Scotland - Balvenie Castle. (Submitted on January 4, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Balvenie Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 4, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The Earl of Atholl’s Lodging Hall
4. The Interior Courtyard from the Lodging Hall