Near Wilsall in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Shields River Valley

Inscription. This river was named by Captain William Clark of the Lewis and Clark Expedition in honor of John Shields, a member of the party. Captain Clark and his men, guided by Sacajawea, the Shoshone woman, camped at the mouth of the river July 15, 1806, while exploring the Yellowstone on their return trip from the coast.

Jim Bridger, famous trapper, trader and scout, guided emigrant wagon trains from Fort Laramie, Wyoming, to Virginia City, Montana, in the 1860s, crossing hostile Indian country via the Bonanza Trail. Bridger’s route came up this valley from the Yellowstone, followed up Brackett Creek, crossed the divide west of here to strike Bridger Creek and thence down the latter to the Gallatin Valley.

. Marker is in this post office area: Wilsall MT 59086, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This is a large, painted wooden "billboard-style" marker, hanging from a heavy-duty wooden frame.

2. Shields River Valley Marker (wide view; looking east from highway pull-out)
3. "Thunder Jack" Statue (located beside marker at pull-out)
Named by the Shields Valley 1st Grade Class of 2006-07
4. "Welcome to the Shields" (base of "Thunder Jack" statue)
The mountain men, weathered and wind-bitten were adventurous explorers who led America deep into new regions of the Rockies and beyond. Names like John Colter, Thomas Fitzpatric and Jim Bridger were among hundreds of men that were unsurpassed as marksman, horseman, naturalists and the ultimate masters of survival while in the pursuit of beaver pelts.

This sculpture is dedicated to all those who came, endured and made a home in this mountain valley before and since Capt. William Clark named it in 1806.

Artist - Gary Kerby 2006