Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

An Important Era in Railroad History

Inscription.
The Montana Heritage Commission’s state-owned collection of railroad equipment represents the construction era of railroads in Montana. The wooden Soo Line cars representative of cars used by the Northern Pacific, Great Northern and Union Pacific as they reached into the state during the 1880’s. The bunk cars demonstrate the living conditions of workers who built and maintained the railroads. The freight cars demonstrate the nature of freight hauling in the pioneer era of Montana railroading.

The Milwaukee Road 222 and Great Northern A-3 may seem to be modern anomalies, but they too have beginnings in the early days of railroad history.

The Milwaukee Road 222 was built by Barney and Smith, of Dayton, Ohio in January 1882, as a business car for the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad (aka Milwaukee Road). Steel framing made it an advanced design for its early date. Rebuilt in 1930, the car continued to operate in the Rocky Mountain Division until retirement and acquisition by CA. Bovey in 1963.

The Great Northern Business Car A-3 was built by Barney and Smith as wooden Coach 265 in July, 1906. The addition of steel framing and sheathing in its April 1927 rebuild, and modernization in 1951, transformed the A-3 in effect, into an entirely new car. The Great Northern Railway gave the car to the
Historic Landmark Society of Montana in November, 1965 and moved it on its own wheels by rail from St. Paul, MN to Alder, MT (the end of the line), where Charles Bovey transported it to Nevada City.

With the historic fact that railroads never made it to Alder Gulch, the railroad collection at Nevada City is part of the Bovey legacy. The bulk of the collection has been on site for over 50 years, and has gained historical significance relative to Nevada City, in addition to ably describing a short period of railroad history.

The train restoration was paid for by Tom and Barbi Donnelley.

2. An Important Era in Railroad History Marker (wide view; looking southwest)
Restored Great Northern Business Car A-3 in background (left)

More about this marker. Marker is a large painted metal plaque, mounted on a waist-high post.

1. Barney And Smith Car Company. American Rails website entry:
The Barney & Smith Car Company went by a number of names over the years and its history dates to the early years of the railroad industry itself. During the company's early years of production, it focused on the construction of two types of equipment: either standard or narrow-gauged freight and passenger cars. With either, Barney & Smith became highly touted for the extremely high level of craftsmanship and elegance of its cars. During its final 30 years or so of operation Barney & Smith tended to focus almost exclusively on interurban and street railway equipment. (Submitted on January 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. An Important Era in Railroad History Marker (wide view looking northwest)
Restored Milwaukee Road 222 car in background (right)

2. Barney & Smith Car Company. Ohio History Central website entry:
Located in Dayton, Ohio, Barney & Smith Car Company built railroad cars. In the second half of the nineteenth century, railroads were constructed at a rapid rate. Barney & Smith capitalized on this growth and became one of the largest car manufacturers in the United States. Throughout the 1870s and 1880s, Barney & Smith was very successful. In 1880, the company employed more than 1,500 workers, and that number grew to two thousand by 1890. In the 1890s, Barney & Smith expanded its operations to produce cars for electric railroad systems as well. (Submitted on January 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Great Northern Business Car A-3 door (view from marker)
5. Milwaukee Road 222 Car Door (view from marker)