Huntington in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Otto U. King, 1873-1951 / Otto U. King, D.D.S, F.A.C.D.

Inscription.

Dr. Otto U. King, 1873-1951. Huntington dentist Dr. Otto King was essential in leading the American Dental Association as its first General Secretary and Editor, 1913-1927. He founded The Journal of the American Dental Association, first published in this city by Whitelock Press. JADA facilitates the international exchange of dental research and professionalization of the field of dentistry.

Otto U. King, D.D.S, F.A.C.D. Dr. King advocated for better dental education, preventative dentistry, and free dental care for children. As member of Committee on Dentistry, Council of National Defense, he mobilized dentists for WWI service to treat oral trauma inflicted by trench warfare. Promoted free care of recruits barred due to dental issues. Co-founded American College of Dentists, 1920.

Erected 2018 by Indiana Historical Bureau and the Huntington County Historical Society. (Marker Number 35.2018.1.)