Silao, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

General Manuel González Flores

Inscription.

En esta casa vivió el Presidente de México; General Manuel González Flores, cuando entregó el poder a Porfirio Díaz, fue declarado Gobernador de Guanajuato por la legislatura de dicho estado en (1885 -1893) cumpliendo 3 periodos consecutivos. La finca se remodeló de 2004 a 2011 por los arquitectos: Norma Angelica Durán Muñoz ∙ Manuel Terrones Alvarado ∙ fungiendo como Escuela Preparatoria "Luis Spota" A.C. incorporada a la Universidad de Guanajuato desde 1987
Silao, Gto. a 31 de enero del 2011

English translation:
The President of Mexico General Manuel González Flores lived in this house. When he handed over power to Porfirio Díaz, he was declared Governor of Guanajuato by the state legislature in (1885-1893), fulfilling three consecutive periods. The estate was remodeled from 2004 to 2011 by the architects Norma Angelica Duran Muñoz and Manuel Terrones Alvarado, then serving as Preparatory School "Luis Spota", which was incorporated to the University of Guanajuato since 1987.
Silao, Guanajuato, January 31, 2011

Erected