Dover in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

A View to the West

A View to the West
This view looks down into the ancient heart of Dover.

The Romans built two forts and a settlement, known as Portus Dubris. These were succeeded by a thriving Saxon and a later medieval walled town, all nestled in the valley of the River Dour, which extends inland from the near end of the beach.

At the far end of the beach are the Western Docks, where a new port was established during the reign of Henry VII (r.1509-47) and provided with gun towers for its defence. The docks have been in use ever since.

Beyond, the ground rises to the Western Heights, where the ruins of a Roman lighthouse, like the surviving example in the castle, stood until the mid-19th century Enormous defences were built on Western Heights during the wars with Napoleonic France (1793-1815). These defences were continually improved until the end of the Second World War.

On the horizon, the pointed hill is Shakespeare Cliff, so called because of its appearance in the play King Lear.

( photo captions )
- A 17th-century view of Dover from the west, with the town in the centre and the castle to its right, by Anthonis van den Wyngaerde. In the left foreground are the Western Docks, at that time not long completed.
- Observation Post with Gulls by war artist
Anthony Gross, 1941, shows the Fire Command Post during the Second World War and the view west to Dover town, Western Heights and Shakespeare Cliff.

1. English Heritage - Dover Castle. (Submitted on January 11, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Dover Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 11, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)