Niskayuna in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Historic Rexford Aqueduct

A feature of the National Historic Landmark - New York State Canal System - The Erie Canal

Inscription. In 1817, the Erie Canal was established under the management of the Erie Canal Commission. The canal was dug from Albany to Buffalo 4’ deep and 40’ wide with stone locks 15’x 90’. The locks were the limiting factor on boat size, and the efficiency of their operation dictated the allowable traffic flow. Soon, additional canals were dug from the Hudson River to Lake Champlain; from Montezuma to Cayuga and Seneca Lakes; and from Syracuse to Oswego. The canal system proved to be so successful that almost every community in the state lobbied for a link to the system, leading to network of canals created of the same basic dimensions.

In 1836, an enlargement program was started on the main Erie Canal system. The canal was straightened a bit, the channel was increased to 7’ x 70’, and the locks enlarged to 18’ x 110’. This permitted boats of much greater size on the Erie, Champlain, Cayuga-Seneca and Oswego canals.

In order for the canal to compete with the railroad a larger waterway was needed. Work began on a twentieth century canal of grand dimensions with cast concrete structures and electric controls. The Barge Canal System, utilizing canalized rivers and lakes and enlarged sections of the Erie Canal, opened in 1918. Operating today as The New York State Canal System, it continued to use several of the old routes, Champlain,

Erie, Cayuga-Seneca and Oswego.

On January 11, 2017, the New York State Canal System was listed as a National Historic Landmark comprised of four historic waterways, the Erie, the Champlain, the Oswego, and the Cayuga-Seneca Canals. Spanning 450 miles, the waterways link the Atlantic Ocean to the Hudson River, Mohawk River, Lake Champlain, Lake Ontario, the Finger Lakes, Niagara River and Lake Erie. The system is owned and operated by the New York State Canal Coporation, a sub-agency if the New York Power Authority.

Just north of where you stand today, the first English settler, Edward Rexford, purchased 300 acres which became known as Rexford Flats. The first bridge at this location was built in 1804 by William Alexander. In 1825, the first aqueduct (The Upper Mohawk) was constructed west of the Historic Rexford Aqueduct.

The Historic Rexford Aqueduct was built in 1841-1842 as part of the Erie Canal to carry vessels over the Mohawk River. The center section was removed in 1914 for the Barge Canal. The center span was replaced by a small bridge to allow continued use of the towpath and new barge traffic in the canal.

When the Warren Truss Bridge was built in 1964, the majority of the aqueduct was dismantled, but three of the original fourteen arches were preserved in place to serve as historic reminders of this engineering masterpiece: one at the aqueduct’s

The remains of the Historic Rexford Aqueduct appear beyond the marker, on both the south side of the Mohawk and on the far side of the river.
north end, in Rexford, and two in Niskayuna at the south end.

In 1969, the Historic Rexford Aqueduct was documented in the Library of Congress as Historic American Engineering Record #12.

In 2017, a multi-girder four span bridge was built just west of the 1964 Warren Truss Bridge. Construction of the 2017 bridge was careful to avoid and protect the Historic Rexford Aqueduct and the remains of the Erie Canal. One northern pier of the 1964 truss bridge was left in place to shield the remains of the aqueduct from ice jams. The 2017 Bridge Replacement Project also incorporated a roundabout to relieve traffic congestion at the southern end of the bridge. A new multi-use path over the bridge provides pedestrian and cyclist connection from the Mohawk-Hudson Bike-Hike Trail in the Town of Niskayuna to the Town of Clifton Park.

Erected 2017 by New York State Department of Transportation and Federal Highway Administration.

3. The Aqueduct Arches

4. The Southern Pair of Aqueduct Arches
5. The Historic Rexford Aqueduct Remains
In the lower left of this photo we can see the concrete northern pier of the 1964 truss bridge, This pier was left in place to shield the remains of the Rexford aqueduct from potentially damaging ice jams.
6. Rexford Roundabout
The 2017 Rexford Bridge Replacement Project also incorporated a roundabout to relieve traffic congestion at the southern end of the bridge. The marker can be seen on the near side (south side),and to the right (east) of the bridge.
7. The 1964 Rexford Bridge beside the Rexford Aqueduct Remains