Montgomery in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charles Bellinger Stewart

First Secretary of State in Texas

1. Charles Bellinger Stewart Marker Front
Inscription.

Came to Texas 1830. Secretary of State, Nov. 1835-Feb. 1836. Signed Declaration of Independence; helped to write Constitution of the Republic in 1836 and the State in 1845; served Montgomery County as District Attorney and three terms as State Representative.

Highest appointed official in Texas, keeper of the state seal, the Secretary of State is named by the Governor with advice and consent of the Senate.

This office has attracted leaders. Stephen F. Austin, "Father of Texas," held the post in 1836. Secretary Ebenezer Allen in 1845 represented the Republic in annexation, reserving for Texas her public lands - a prerogative allowed to no other state.

The Secretary of State grants charters; attests the commissions and proclamations of the Governor; assists the Governor in extradition proceedings; registers appointments of the Governor to the many state boards; administers the uniform commercial code of Texas; appoints notaries; publishes the laws of Texas; administers election laws; issues ballots; canvasses returns; files reports of state agencies.

Since Stewart, 83 other men and two women have served Texas as Secretary of State.
See Other Side

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker
Number 7903.)

1. Stewart, Charles Bellinger Tate - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on January 14, 2019, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)
2. Charles Bellinger Stewart Marker Rear
Plaque on rear of the marker lists all of the holders of the office of Texas Secretary of State through 1966.

2. Secretary of State - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on January 14, 2019, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

Marker is seen in the foreground. Marker visible in the background is Town of Montgomery.