Escondido in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

An Incident of the Mexican War

Inscription. The Army sent from Santa Fe to occupy California was met and defeated by the Mexicans at San Pasquale. The American forces were driven upon a butte in the desert, on which there was no water and there surrounded by the Mexican forces Edward F. Beale and Kit Carson, both famous explorers of the West volunteered to get through the Mexican lines and get reinforcements from Stockton’s fleet at San Diego. They succeeded in crawling past three cordons of Mexican sentries in the night, and by hiding in ravines in the day and traveling by night they reached Stockton’s fleet after enduring great hardships.

1. The California State Military Museum: The Battle of San Pasqual. (Submitted on October 23, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Find-A-Grave: San Pasqual Battlefield Monument. (Submitted on October 23, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. An Incident of the Mexican War Monument
3. Inscription at Top of Monument