Quetzaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

100th Anniversary of the Marimba Ideal

“Centenaria Marimba Ideal”
Rinde homenaje póstumo a:
Francisco Roman Bethancourt Mazariegos
Fundador de Marimba Ideal

A Rodolfo, Domingo y Agustin Bethancourt y a los demás integrantes que coadyuvaron al centenario de Marimba Ideal, nuestra gratitud.

Amable colaboración de: Reconstructora de Motores Borrayo de Leon 30-5-2000

English translation:
100th Anniversary of Marimba Ideal
Oct. 2, 1900 - Oct. 2, 2000
A posthumous tribute to:
Founder of the Marimba Ideal
May 30, 1871 - May 1, 1931

To Rodolfo, Domingo and Agustin Bethancourt and to the other members who contributed to the centenary of Marimba Ideal, our gratitude.

With the friendly collaboration of: Borrayo de Leon Motor Rebuilders, May 30, 2000

Regarding 100th Anniversary of the Marimba Ideal. The marimba is Guatemala's national instrument and Marimba Ideal is one of the most famous marimba groups in Guatemala. They have been able to stay together for over four generations and continue to play in every corner of the country and internationally.

1. Prensa Libre video on Marimba Ideal, January 24, 2013 (Spanish). The video
The northern side of the monument reads: Mariano Agustin Bethancourt Mazariegos (August 28, 1912 – July 29, 1990) and Victor Manuel Barrios Mazariegos (October 6, 1906 – May 5, 1987).
includes shots of many historic photos of this iconic Guatemalan marimba group. (Submitted on January 17, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

2. Marimba Ideal playing "Ferrocarril de los Altos" by Domingo Bethancourt. (Submitted on January 17, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

On the south side of the monument are the names of Mauricio Rodolfo Bethancourt Mazariegos (September 22, 1899 – February 9, 1958) and José Emilio Mazariegos Arriola (March 4, 1900 – November 6, 1962). The eastern side reads: Roman Domingo Bethancourt Mazariegos (December 20, 1905 – February 29, 1980).
4. Domingo Bethancourt
The marker is just east of the main entrance gate to the Quetzaltenango General Cemetery.