Quetzaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

World Record for a Marathon While Jumping Rope

El Honorable Concejo Municipal de la Ciudad de Quetzaltenango
Dr. Jorge Rolando Barrientos Pellecer
Alcalde Municipal
El Organo de Coordinacion, vecinos y la Comision de Deporte del COCODE de la Colonia Minerva rinden perpetuo reconocimiento a:
Carlos Humberto Argueta Lopez
Record Mundial Guinness

En agradecimiento por enaltecer el deporte quetzalteco a nivel nacional e internacional con lo que le ha dado mas brillo a la Ciudad de la Estrella. Que sus triunfos sean ejemplo para las nuevas generaciones
Quetzaltenango 1 de septiembre de 2012

Marcador adicional traducido del inglés:
El Libro Guinness de Récords
Récord Mundial
La maratón más rápida mientras saltando cuerda es 5 horas, 19 minutos y 14 segundos por Carlos Argueta López de Guatemala en el Maratón de Los Ángeles, California, EE. UU., el 5 de marzo de 1995.
Archivador de los Récords
Imprenta de Guinness

English translation:
The Honorable City Council of Quetzaltenango, Dr. Jorge Rolando Barrientos Pellecer, Municipal Mayor and The Coordination Board, neighbors and the Sports
Commission of the COCODE of the Minerva Neighborhood give perpetual recognition to:
Carlos Humberto Argueta López
Guinness World Record

In gratitude for bringing attention to Quetzaltecan sport nationally and internationally and giving the “City of the Star” more brilliance.
May his triumphs set an example for the new generations
Quetzaltenango, September 1, 2012

Additional marker in English:
The Guinness Book of Records
World Record
The fastest marathon run whilst skipping is 5 hours 19 minutes 14 seconds by Carlos Argueta Lopez of Guatemala at the Los Angeles Marathon, California USA on 5 March 1995
Keeper of the Records
Guinness Publishing

Erected 2012 by El Honorable Concejo Municipal de la Ciudad de Quetzaltenango, The Guinness Book of Records.

Regarding World Record for a Marathon While Jumping Rope. Carlos Argueta now runs ultramarathons, even barefoot and in his 70s! His world record has been beaten a few times, most recently with a fastest marathon skipping at 3 hr 29 min 54 sec, achieved by Volkan Yildiz (Turkey) at the Antalya Marathon in Antalya, Turkey, on 4 March 2018. This record was attempted to raise awareness of marathon running within Turkey.