Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Moore

Pioneer Memorial and Park

1. Fort Moore Pioneer Memorial and Park
On this site stood Fort Moore built by the Mormon Battalion during the War with Mexico.
This memorial honors the troops who helped to win the South West.

The Flag of the United States was raised here on July 4th 1847 by United States Troops at the First Independence Celebration in Los Angeles.

The United States 1st Dragoons who fought at San Pasqual.

The New York Volunteers who came by sea.

The Mormon Battalion which made one of the longest and most arduous infantry marches in history.

Erected 1949 by The Board of Supervisors of the County of Los Angeles.

Regarding Fort Moore. On January 10, 1847, American forces defeated the Mexicans and took the pueblo of Los Angeles. Two days later the American troops built a fort on a hill overlooking the city, to secure the area from future attacks. It would later be named Fort Moore after a captain killed during the Mexican-American War.

The City of Los Angeles opened a memorial on the site in 1957. It is the largest bas-relief military monument in the United States. The 400-foot wide monument includes a 47-foot-high, 80-foot-wide waterfall. In 1977 the waterfall was turned off during drought conditions. In January 2019 it was turned back on.

1. Fort Moore.
2. Fort Moore Pioneer Memorial and Park
To the brave men and women who with trust in God faced privation and death in extending the frontier of our country to include This Land of Promise.
Building Fort Moore was a proposition that progressed in direct proportion to the enemy threat. It started in a state of siege, had a short but eventful history, and then quietly disappeared from the Army rolls. (Submitted on February 12, 2012.)

2. The Siege of Los Angeles and Fort Moore. The material for the fort was obtained from timber in the San Gabriel mountains, with the volunteer Mormon battalion doing most of the work. (Submitted on February 12, 2012.)

3. The Mexican War
Opening of Roads
Discovery of Gold
The Settlement of the State
4. Battalion Members
took part in events which ushered in the American Era of California History.
5. The March to Santa Fe
and the opening of The First Wagon Road to the Pacific helped to end the isolation of the west and inspired the Gadsen Purchase of 1853.
6. July 16, 1846
The Mormon Battalion Recruited from camps of Mormon pioneers enroute to the west enlisted for service in the Mexican War at Council Bluffs.
7. Water and Power
have made our arid land flourish. May we keep faith with the pioneers who brought us these gifts.
8. Ranchos, Schooners
On Ranchos where herds of cattle ranged, pioneers built homes and planted vineyards and orange groves. The Prairie Schooners stage and iron horse brought many settlers who made Los Angeles a City.
9. Fort Moore Pioneer Memorial and Park
10. Fort Moore Pioneer Memorial and Park