Varaždin in Opcina Varaždin, Varaždin, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Starí Grad

The Old Town

Inscription. The text of this marker appear in three languages: Croatian (top), German (middle) and English (bottom). Only the English text has been transcribed. To view the text in another language, click on the marker image to enlarge and display them.

The construction of the fortress lasted from the end of the 13th century until the mid-19th century. It was the main seat of Varaždin feudal families for hundreds of years. In the 16th century it gets high earthen walls and double water-filled ditches.

Erected by Grad Varaždin.

The marker is on the large, filled-in arch.