Wishram in Klickitat County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Class P-2 Engine No. 2507

Built by Baldwin 1923

Inscription. In 1923, the Great Northern Railway received 28 Class P-2 “Mountains” from the Baldwin Locomotive Works. These locomotives were assigned numbers 2500 through 2527 and had 29 X 28 cylinder, 73” drivers, a 200 psi boiler pressure, a tractive effort of 54,823 lbs and weighed 365,600 pounds each. Later, the boiler pressure was raised to 210 psi which increased the tractive effort to 57,580 pounds. The Class P-2 “Mountains” did an excellent job in passenger service. They were eventually replaced by the S-2 Northerns in Empire Builder service. The P-2 Class locomotives were then used in freight service and were retired in 1955.

Specifications
Wheel Arrangement • 4-8-2
Length • 102’ – 1 7/8”
Drivers • 73” Dia.
Weight on Drivers • 242,000 lbs.
Locomotive Weight • 365,600 lbs.
Locomotive & Tender Weight • 617,000 lbs.
Cylinders (dia x stroke) • (2) 29” x 28”
Boiler Pressure • 210 psi
Tractive Effort • 57,580 lbs.
Tender Water Capacity • 15,000 gals.
Tender Fuel Oil • 5,660 gals.

More about this marker. This is a large, framed, encased "poster-style" marker, mounted on three-foot tall metal posts.

2. Class P-2 Engine No. 2507 Marker (wide view; Locomotive 2507 exhibit behind marker)
which was retired in December 1957, was not immediately scrapped, but kept in storage for many years in Minnesota. Then, in a twist of fate, it too wound up being preserved. On Monday, July 7, 2003, BNSF C44-9W No.4458 tied onto No.2507 for its final journey to Wishram. Now on exhibit in Wishram, the overhead shelter, while a hindrance to photography, will keep the locomotive looking good for years to come. (Submitted on January 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. BNSF Wishram Terminal Park & Locomotive 2507 exhibit (wide view; marker visible at left)
4. Baldwin Locomotive No. 2507 Exhibit Dedication plaque (located near marker)
This Baldwin locomotive No. 2507 was presented to Klickitat County in 1962 by the Spokane, Portland and Seattle Railway Company as a lasting memorial to the days of steam locomotives and the men who operated them.
5. Locomotive No. 2507 Cab Detail
6. Locomotive No. 2507 73" Drive Wheels