Pateros in Okanogan County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Ive's Landing Hotel

Inscription.
In 1886, shortly after their arrival, Lee Ives and his wife Rena built two log cabins near the river bank and started taking in travelers. Their cabins were located very near this spot in what was to become Pateros.

Lee Ives built the Ive's Landing Hotel here in 1894-95. The main floor dining room overlooked the Columbia River. In the early days, it had a barbershop that was open on Wednesdays and Saturdays.

Mr. Ives bought and sold horses and traded in furs. He told a friend later “There was much trapping done in those days. The second year I was here I bought $24,000 worth of furs, principally marten, beaver, otter, bear and deer. These I hauled out to Spokane in a wagon bed. I shipped them to St. Louis. Two trips were made each year to market.”

The Hotel operated until 1965, when it was destroyed during the construction of Wells Dam.

More about this marker. Marker is a large framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

(This link presents a 1910 photograph of Ive's Landing Hotel.) Pateros was originally established as Ive's Landing in around 1886 by Lee Ives. Ives began farming the area near the confluence of the Methow and Columbia Rivers, which was populated by a small band of Native Americans and around 20 Chinese miners. Ives also built an 18-room hotel at the town site and operated a ferry crossing. (Submitted on January 23, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

via City of Pateros, unknown
2. Lee and Rena Fuller Ives