Pe Ell in Lewis County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

McCormick's Mill

Pe Ell

— Lewis County —

Inscription.
Harry McCormick and F. B. Hubbard organized the McCormick Lumber Company in 1897. The mill was located two miles west of Pe Ell on the South Bend branch of the Northern Pacific Railway. It consisted of a shingle mill, planing mill, dry kilns, cross-arm factory, machine shop, offices, bunkhouses, and a company store. By 1903, the company owned and logged 4,200 acres of rich timberland. Initially, the mill's primary business was producing cross-arms to carry telegraph and telephone lines for Western Union in Chicago.

Hubbard sold his share in the mill in 1902. The following year he opened the Eastern Railway & Lumber Company in Centralia. Harry McCormick retired from the Mill around 1906. He died in 1911 at age 51.

The mill employed nearly 300 workers by 1909. The same year, it was completely destroyed by fire — an estimated loss of $250,000. This was the mill's third major fire; each time it reopened with newer, more efficient equipment. The mill prospered until the Great Depression — it was sold and dismantled in 1931.

Erected in honor of Lewis County’s Sesquicentennial with support from Lewis County Commissioners, Washington State Department of Transportation, US Forest Service, and the Lewis County Historical Society

Erected by
Lewis County Commissioners, Washington State Department of Transportation, US Forest Service, and the Lewis County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque mounted on a six-foot tall heavy wooden frame. The marker is somewhat weathered and difficult to read.

1. The McCormick Lumber Mill at McCormick, near Pe Ell, Washington. This link presents a photograph of bunkhouses and other buildings around the mill, circa 1909. (Submitted on January 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. McCormick circa 1911. This is a post card that was included in a photo album. The post mark is McCormick and under it it says McCormick Wash 1911. (Submitted on January 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. McCormick. Wayback Machine website entry:
The Sou'wester, page 16:
Frank Gudyka, later of Raymond, often talked
Courtesy of Lewis County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: McCormick, a mill town, no longer exists. Photo circa 1910-1911.
about the large mill, with its band and gang saws, edgers, large lathe, two resaws, five planers, and many employees. Well-known writer and newspaper reporter Stewart Holbrook recalled the mill in a 1952 Sunday Oregonian article, with its large sun dial. Holbrook was fascinated with the sundial. In his book, The Far Corner, he remarks: “... some homemade scientist built an enormous sundial which covered the entire upper half of the south end of the planing mill. It worked well, too..." (Submitted on January 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: The railroad transported logs to South Bend, Washington and ports along the Columbia
4. Marker detail: McCormick mill workers, circa 1905
5. Marker detail: Map of Lewis County, Washington
6. McCormick's Mill Marker (wide view; Pe Ell Veterans Memorial in background)
Clark Kinsey (photo courtesy of the University of Washington Libraries), January 29, 2019
7. McCormick Lumber Company mill and town of McCormick
"McCormick is a community on Rock Creek twenty-six miles southwest of Chehalis in southwest Lewis County. The town once depended on a large sawmill and when the mill cut the available timber the place was nearly abandoned. It was named for Harry W. McCormick, owner of McCormick Lumber Company. Mr. McCormick became post master on May 31, 1899 and the post office continued in operation until July 15, 1929." - UWL