Near Pleasant Plains in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clayville

Inscription.
This building, one of the first brick buildings in Sangamon County, was built in the spring of 1834 by John Broadwell. His father, Moses Broadwell, a native of Elizabethtown, New Jersey, came to Illinois in 1820. He and his son John built a brick kiln and ran a tannery where animal skins were cured at this spot. Several buildings were constructed about 1824; however, the present one is all that remains.

Between the 1830's and the early 1850's a stage line ran between Springfield and Beardstown. Tradition indicates that eastern cattle buyers and cattle drovers heading for distant markets as well as teamsters hauling dry goods, liquor, groceries, hardware, and clothing between Beardstown on the Illinois River and Springfield traveled this route. Families of settlers spent the night here before seeking property for themselves. While the original inn burned in the late 1800's, the present brick building, notable in its time, was used to accommodate overflow crowds and it is possible that stage passengers, cattlemen, teamsters, and settlers shared experiences here.

The Broadwell's named this area Claysville in honor of Henry Clay, the leading Whig politician and this property was the scene of Whig festivities and poll-raisings. On the 4th of July, 1842, many Whigs met here for a celebration including speeches, music,
marching, dining, and drinking. With the coming of the railroad and the rerouting of commerce and travel, Clayville passed into history.
Erected by the Division of Highways and the Illinois State Historical Society, 1965

Erected 1965 by Illinois Division of Highways and Illinois State Historical Society.

2. Clayville Marker (wide view; Clayville Historical Site in background)

More about this marker. This is a large, rectangular, painted metal "billboard-style" marker, mounted in a heavy-duty wooden frame.

Regarding Clayville. Clayville Tavern, 1834, National Register of Historic Places #73000718 (1973)

As the Broadwells were prominent members of the Whig political party, Clayville hosted a grand Fourth of July celebration in 1842 to mark the birthday of the Republic. A grand day of speeches, music and general celebration saw many prominent local persons walking or riding from Springfield and surrounding towns, including a rising young local Whig politician and lawyer named Abraham Lincoln. While there is no certain proof of other visits by the future President Lincoln to the Broadwell Inn, it seems almost certain that he would have visited often as he traveled the road to Virginia, Beardstown and beyond
3. 1834 Clayville Tavern, Clayville Historic Site (north side; view from near marker)
many times on the judicial circuit. Moreover he was John Broadwell’s attorney, representing him and other family members in at least four cases. (Submitted on January 27, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Painting of 1834 Clayville Tavern (located near marker)