Old Glebe in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Saegmuller Public School

Inscription. Saegmuller Public School stood on this site from 1901 to 1939. It was one of the first schools in Arlington and was named in honor of George Saegmuller (1847-1934). He personally donated funds for the construction of the building. During most of the school's existence, it had a single teacher who taught children in grades one through eight. The school's first teacher was Edward Stalcup. The two-story wooden building was demolished in 1939. It was replaced by the James Madison Elementary School, which closed in 1975 and is now the Madison Community Center.

Erected 2008 by Arlington County, Virginia and the Arlington Committee on Jamestown 2007.