Chelan in Chelan County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

St. Andrews Episcopal Church

Placed on National Register of Historic Places, 1992

Organized by the Rt. Rev. Lemuel H. Wells,
Bishop of the Spokane Missionary District
who presided at confirmations on August 4, 1895

In 1896, local Episcopalians established a logging camp at what is now the Granite Falls area to provide logs for the church as well as money for construction. Teams of horses hauled the logs to the lake to be towed to the town by the steamer “Stehekin.” In 1897 a stone foundation was laid and construction continued through 1898. The first worship service, scheduled for Christmas Eve, 1898, had to be held in the Exhibition Hall because seats were not in place in the log building! First Eucharist was celebrated in the new building in January 1899. The bell tower and bell were added later that year. Original pews were replaced with the present seating around 1920. Otherwise, with the exception of the addition of electric lighting and forced-air heating, the building has been well-maintained in essentially original condition.

More about this marker. This is a large, framed, painted metal "billboard-style" marker, suspended at eye-level from a decorative metal and wooden frame.

Regarding St. Andrews Episcopal Church. National Register of Historic Places #92000283 (1992)

1. St. Andrews Episcopal Church. St. Andrew's Church, built over 110 years ago, is located in the town of Chelan at the southern end of 55 mile long Lake Chelan. The oldest permanent structure in the town, the church became a place around which the community grew to eventually become a city of around 4000 residents. Now on the National Register of Historic Places,
2. St. Andrews Episcopal Church Marker (wide view)
the log church attracts many visitors from near and far and chimes from its bell tower can be heard throughout the area. (Submitted on January 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. National Register of Historic Places Nomination #92000283. (Submitted on January 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. St. Andrews Episcopal Church (northwest corner & bell tower; view from near marker)
4. St. Andrews Episcopal Church (northeast corner)