Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baltimore & Ohio Railroad

Inscription. Hagerstown was bypassed in the great race westward between the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal and the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. The City was left without a rail connection to the south or west. The “Washington County Railroad” was chartered in 1864 for the purpose of connecting Hagerstown by rail to the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad at Weverton, near Harpers Ferry. The line was completed in late 1867 and was soon absorbed by the Baltimore and Ohio.

A two-story brick structure, constructed at an angle to the streets, stood here from around 1870, until it was replaced by a stone passenger terminal around 1890. The stone building was torn down after World War II and the site was used for a gas station, and later became the home of the Herald-Mail newspaper.

3. Maryland National Guard, 1916
Hagerstown residents seeing off the local company of the Maryland National Guard as they depart for service on the Mexican border in 1916. Antietam Fire Hall is in the background.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. The Railyard
The railyard of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad extended from its station across from the Dagmar Hotel, to the south, across Hood Street and through the area where Potomac Towers is now located.
5. Passenger Terminal
The Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Terminal was located on the south side of West Antietam Street, across from the Dagmar Hotel. Photo circa 1938.
6. The Dagmar Hotel
at 50 Summit Avenue.