Main Post in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Music in the Military: Presidio Band Barracks

Captions: The 2nd U.S. Artillery regimental band about 1867. (upper left); The military band tradition was carried on at the Presidio by the 91st Division Band, which played at the centennial of the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake. (bottom, left); 6th U.S. Army Band on the steps of the band barracks about 1970. (bottom, left); Sergeant, field musician of the 7th California infantry in his dress uniform, 1902. (sidebar, top): Trumpet specifications. (sidebar, bottom).
Inscription. The building to the right was a band barracks, Music kept Army marchers in step, rallied troops in battle, enhanced ceremonies and solemnized burials. Each day at the Presidio began at 6 a.m. with the boom of a cannon and a bugle sounding a rousing wake-up reveille. At 5 p.m. the cannon boomed again and the bugler sounded post retreat.

Band barracks were usually smaller and more comfortable than standard barracks. Building 106 and Building 100 were both band barracks and “bookend” the five large Montgomery Street barracks. This barracks housed 37 musicians. It was built in 1909 in the Georgian Revival Style with Tuscan columns based on plans from the Office of the Quartermaster in Washington. From 1922 to 1941, this was the home of the Regimental Band of the 30th Infantry.

Over hill, over dale
As we hit the dusty trail,