Cameron in Milam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of First Home in Cameron

Inscription.

Boyhood home of L. S. "Sul" Ross (1838-1898), Texas Governor from 1887 to 1891. His father Shapley P. Ross, Indian agent and Ranger, built house after moving here about 1841; he chose this site because it had a good spring. L. S. Ross, who was a Confederate general, served as president of Texas A&M College after holding office as governor.

In 1890 this pavilion was erected to accommodate band concerts, meetings and rallies. It was the scene in 1892 of a landmark debate between two gubernatorial candidates: Gov. James S. Hogg and George Clark.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7947.)