Yakima in Yakima County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Old City Hall

Inscription. The Old North Yakima Historic District was created and placed on the National Register on May 2, 1986, by the National Park Service, U.S. Department of Interior.

The Old City Hall is a contributing member.

Built in 1889 by A. F. Switzer for $5,990.00, Yakima’s Old City Hall housed North Yakima’s first Fire and Police Station. Old City Hall is one of Yakima’s oldest original structures.

This plaque was provided by the North Front Street Improvement Association and its members, 2009.

Erected 2009 by North Front Street Improvement Association.

Regarding Old City Hall. The Old City Hall building is currently occupied by a hair salon.

1. National Register of Historic Places Nomination #86000960. Old North Yakima Historic District: Roughly bounded by East A Street, South First Street, East Yakima Avenue, and the Northern Pacific Railroad tracks, Yakima, Washington. (Submitted on February 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old North Yakima Historic District Photographs. This link presents 1985 photographs, and some additional information, for most contributing properties in the historic district. (Submitted on February 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old City Hall (marker visible just to the left of the front door)
3. Old City Hall (wide view)