Somerset in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

One Hundred Years a Town

The Town of Somerset

— Incorporated in 1906 —

Inscription. As the 19th century drew to a close, the trolley car made it possible to work in downtown Washington and live in Maryland. That inspired five government scientists to invest in Somerset Heights, each building a home near this corner. On April 5, 1906, the State of Maryland issued a charter founding the Town of Somerset and granting its 35 families the power to levy taxes and provide municipal services. A century later, more than 400 families still enjoy the small-town charm and togetherness that Somerset embodies. To celebrate its centennial, they named this park "Founders' Park."

Somerset's first mayor, Charles A. Crampton, planted two beech trees on this site. When the trees died in 1988 they were soon replaced by the tree that stands here today. This tree is dedicated to John W. Stohlman, who lived in the house opposite at what is now 4728 Dorset Avenue and who served as the Town's fifth mayor from 1919 to 1938.

This plaque was placed by the residents of Somerset to commemorate the centennial of incorporation on April 30, 2006.

Erected 2006 by The Town of Somerset.