Near Almon, West Bank, Palestinian Territories — The Middle East (West Asia)

Paran Monastery

מנזר פארן

Inscription.   המנזר נבנה בידי הנזיר חריטון במאה הרביעית לסה"נ. והוא הראשון במנזרי מדבר יהודה. המינזר נהרס בשנת 614 בעת פלישת הפרסים. הוא ושקם במה ה19 ומיושב לסרוגין גם בימינו

(Arabic not transcribed.)

The monastery was built by the monk Haritun in the fourth century CE and is the earliest of the Judean Desert monasteries. It was destroyed in the Persian invasion of 614 CE. It
was rebuilt in the 19th century and is still intermittently inhabited.

Regarding Paran Monastery. There are many monasteries scattered around the Judean desert. The importance of the Faran monastery is that it was the first one. The monastery was built by the monk Chariton, who is considered the founder of the Judean desert nuns.

2. Paran Monastery In Wadi Qelt