Radnor - Fort Myer Heights in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Making A Memorial

Inscription. The United States Marine Corps War Memorial stands as a symbol of our nation's high regard for the honored dead of the Marine Corps. Although the statue depicts one of the most famous events of World War II, the memorial is dedicated to all Marines who have given their lives in defense of the United States of America since 1775.

Shortly after the release of the Associated Press Press Photographer Joe Rosenthal's famous photo, sculptor Felix W. de Weldon, then on duty with the U. S. Navy, constructed a scale model followed by several life-sized statues inspired by the scene.

It was then proposed that the symbolic scene be immortalized in bronze. The Marine Corps War Memorial Foundation organized the fundraising and creation of the monument. After years of effort, Felix de Weldon and his assistants completed the statue.

The memorial, designed by Horace W. Peaslee, was officially dedicated by President Dwight D. Eisenhower on November 10, 1954. The entire cost of the memorial was $850,000 - all donated by Marines, Naval Service members and friends.

The 32-foot high bronze figures are shown erecting a 60-foot flagpole at the top of Mount Suribachi on Iwo Jima. Burnished in gold on the Swedish granite are the names and dates of principal Marine Corps engagements since the founding of the Corps.

Caption
of photo in upper right corner:

Felix de Weldon sculpting Rene Gagnon

Caption of photo in lower left corner:
Felix de Weldon sculpting the calf of Michael Strank

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marine Corps War Memorial

More about this memorial. This marker was replaced by a new one named Something More Than A Statue (see nearby markers).

3. Marine Corps War Memorial
4. Marine Corps War Memorial
This picture was taken with Ektachrome E100GX film
5. Memorial Bridge
The Lincoln Memorial and Washington Monument can be seen in the background. This picture was taken with Ektachrome E100GX film.