Rosslyn in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Place Where Memories Are Made

US Marine Corps War Memorial, George Washington Memorial Parkway

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
If you are here on a quiet day, you may see only empty space and a manicured lawn between here and the statue. Be assured there are many times every year when this parade ground is packed with color, motion, and beloved traditions.

You can see Marines march in massed formations here. Some parades celebrate promotions. Others honor special anniversaries. And the annual Marine Corps Marathon, fittingly called "the people's marathon," ends here each October.

Authorized to Fly Around the Clock
In most places, the US flag comes down at the end of the work day or before sunset. This is one place of many where the national colors fly 24 hours a day by presidential proclamation.

"I love the Marine Corps for those intangible possessions that cannot be issued: pride, honor, integrity, and being able to carry on the traditions for generations of warriors past."
—Corporal Jeff Sorni, 1994

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.