Canterbury in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Westgate

Westgate
The Westgate, built in c. 1380 on the site of a Roman gate, is one of the finest surviving medieval gateways in Britain and one of the first major fortifications to incorporate facilities for guns. Though built as a fortification against the French during the Hundred Years' War, the gate was used as the city prison until 1829. The Westgate now houses a museum and small exhibition illustrating the city defences. From the battlements there are superb views of the suburb of St Dunstan's to the west, the line of the walls extending north and south and the main street of the town to the east. A more detailed history of the gate can be found through the passageway on the right, beyond the river.
( the text is aslo presented in French, German and Spanish )

( photo caption )