Hassocks in West Sussex, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Keymer and Clayton War Memorial

To the Glory of God
And to the Memory of the Men of This
Parish Who Gave Their Lives For Their Country
In the Great War 1914 – 1919.
J.B. Howard, Capt.   R. Welsh Fusiliers · G.A. Manning, Lt. M.C.   R.E. · J.F. Munster, Lt.   13th Hussars · Hon. H.L. Peljam, Lt. & Adj.   R. Sussex Regt. · S.J. Peatfield, 2nd Lt.   R. Berks. Regt. · F.J.E. Stafford, 2nd Lt.   R.F.C. · S. Randall, Sergt.   R.A.V.C. · J.E. McDonald, Cpl.   Australian I.F. · J.L. Hirst-Smyth, L-Cpl.   R. Sussex Regt. · A.L. Mears, L-Cpl.   Coldstream Guards
“Their Name Liveth For Evermore.”

A.J. Anscombe, Pte.   R.A.V.C. · I. Avery, Pte.   Royal Fusiliers · F.A. Coleman, Pte.   Northampton Regt. · C. Coppard, Pte.   E. Surrey Regt. · W.H. Covey, Gnr.   R.F.A. · H. Flint, Pte.   R.A.M.C. · F. Hartnur, Spr.   R.E. · R.G. King, Gnr.   R.F.A. · H. Russell, Pte.   Kings Liverpool Regt. · A. Shelton, Gnr.   R.F.A. · O.J. Simmons, Pte.   Middlesex Regt. · W.A. Stallwood, Pte.   M.G.C. · A.E. Standing, Gnr.   R.F.A. · T.E. Tidley, Pte.   R.F.C. · H. Vincent, Pte.   R. Berks. Regt. · H.C. Povey, Pte.   Inniskillings Fus. · T.E. Brooker, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · H. Burgess, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · C.T. Coleman, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · F. Coppard, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · H.E.K. Carbett, Pte.   R. Sussex
Regt. · J.A. Geering, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · J. Juniper, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · B.W. Parsons, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · F. Pilbeam, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · H.W. Smart, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · W. Stoner, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · A.S. Wooller, Pte.   R. Sussex Regt. · A.E. Burgess, Pte.   R. Sussex Yeomanry

And in the World War 1939 – 1945
A.E. Daughtrey, Cpl.   R. Sussex Regt. · S.J. Dudeney, Sergt.   Border Reg. · A.R. Earl, Sergt.   R.A.F. · C.W. Earl, AC.   R.A.F. · H.C. Caman, Lt.   R.T.R. · L.M. Gray, FO.   R.A.F. · D.F. Hill, F.Lt.   R.A.F. · P.W. Jeal, Mne.   R.M. · D.F. Kennett, AB.   R.N. · A.H. Pettett, PO.   R.A.F.V.R. · K.D.C. Phillips, Capt.   R.E. · Whiting, Sergt.   R.A.F.

2. Keymer and Clayton War Memorial
(approx. 11.1 kilometers away); Borough of Lewes (approx. 11.1 kilometers away); Thomas Paine House (approx. 11.1 kilometers away); Lewes Prison (approx. 11.2 kilometers away); Bull House Westgate (approx. 11.2 kilometers away); St Michael’s Church (approx. 11.2 kilometers away).

3. Keymer and Clayton War Memorial
4. Keymer and Clayton War Memorial