Sequim in Clallam County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

How Did the Station Get Supplies?

Inscription.
Lighthouse tender boats supplied the Station by traversing Dungeness Bay from the mainland. At least four docks were built over the years. They were often destroyed by storms.

The original dock was constructed circa 1857. It is unknown if it was built before the lighthouse, but it is likely the only way brick, etc. for lighthouse construction was landed on the spit. In addition to the dock, a boathouse and ways were built. Ways facilitated putting a boat in and out of the water, often including a cart on a track.

The dock was completely or partially reconstructed in 1878, 1893/94, and again in 1905/06. At least twice the wharf was destroyed by storms. This structure was the lifeline of the facility and the most easily accessed connection with the mainland. Most of the supplies were moved through the docks, including coal for the station.

A 1,350 foot tramway was built in 1875, the year after construction of the steam whistle, and it was used, at least in part, to transport coal to the whistle. It was also used to bring supplies to the keepers of the station.

The tram initially went to the steam whistle by way of the lighthouse building (on the south side). Sometime before 1962, the dock of the last wharf was destroyed by a storm, and the building remaining after the storm was removed
circa 1984.

(marker photo captions)
Destructive storms along the Strait of Juan de Fuca made it difficult for waterside structures to stay intact for long.

In addition to supply and transfer vessels, private boats (pictured here & above right), often visited the Light Station and its Keepers.

A piling still stands from the last remaining dock.

Supplies for the Keepers and materials for the Station arrived via boat and were moved by tram from the dock to the Station Buildings.

The view from the 63 foot lighthouse tower.

2. Marker detail: A piling still stands from the last remaining dock (1962)
postal address: 554 Voice of America Road West, Sequim WA 98382, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Marker detail: Light Station outbuildings in 1967
4. Station Supplies Marker (wide view south toward Sequim; Olympic Mtn. Range in background)