Fourth Ward in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George Allen

Inscription. Texas War for Independence soldier; served also in Somervell Expedition against aggressors in Republic of Texas.

Born in New York state. Came to Texas in 1830s. Settled 1838 in Houston, to help his brothers, Augustus C. and John Kirby Allen, establish city. George Allen in 1839 became first committeeman appointed to make improvements in shipping artery, Buffalo Bayou.

He married Harriet E. Fenley of Nacogdoches; they had 3 sons.
Recorded - 1973

2. Allen Family Plot
3. Gravemarker of Rowland and Sally (Chapman) Allen
Parents of Augustus C., John K., and George Allen (all of whom are the subject of historical markers in this cemetery).