Kingston, St Andrew Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

Bob Marley

The Honourable Robert Nesta Marley O.M.
(1945-1981)

Born on February 6, 1945, in Rhoden Hall, Nine Miles, St. Ann, Robert Nesta Marley took Reggae music and its message into the hearts of millions worldwide. His voice represented the downtrodden with a sense of triumph and survival.

The success of Bob Marley, and the group the Wailers, began with his conversion to the Rastafarian faith in the government yards in Trench Town, Kingston, and with that the release of their first album "Catch a Fire" in 1972. The production of other great albums such as "Exodus", "Kaya", "Confrontation", "Uprising", and "Survival", propelled Reggae music to the international stage.

On May 11, 1981 Bob Marley passed on at the age of thirty-six, just before he was awarded the nation's third highest Honour, the Order of Merit, making him the Honourable Robert Nesta Marley О.М.

He was baptised in the Ethiopian Orthodox Church as Berhane Selassie meaning "Light of The Trinity".

The Bob Marley Museum, former residence and headquarters of his record company, Tuff Gong, was opened to the public on May 11, 1986. It portrays the life and achievements of this internationally acclaimed musical legend and Rastafarian luminary through artifacts, memorabilia, writings and photographs. The site was designated
a protected national heritage site on May 31, 2001, by virtue of Bob Marley's significant contribution to the establishment of Reggae music as a part of Jamaica's cultural heritage.

"One good thing about music, when it hits you, you feel no pain..
Hit me with music… hit me with music now".
Bob Marley

This additional marker reads:

Jamaica National Heritage Trust
Protected National Heritage
The marker can be seen here at the corner of Bob Marley's home and recording studio, now the Bob Marley Museum.
4. A nearby statue of Bob Marley
5. The main entryway to the Bob Marley house and museum