Millcreek Township near Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Monument

1. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Monument Marker (mounted waist-level on east side of monument)
Inscription. Opposite this spot, on the shores of Presque Isle Bay, Commodore Perry built his ships. The “Lawrence,” “Niagara,” “Ariel,” “Porcupine,” “Scorpion” & “Tigress.” On August 12, 1813, the fleet sailed and on September 10, 1813, at Put-in-Bay, defeated the British fleet under Commodore Barclay. After the battle, the wounded were brought back to Erie. A few years later the “Detroit”, and “Queen Charlotte” (captured British vessels) and the “Lawrence” and “Niagara” were sunk near this point in Misery Bay.

Erected 1926 by State of Pennsylvania.

More about this monument. Marker is a large, rectangular, embossed metal tablet mounted at waist-level on the east side base of the 80-foot limestone monument, beneath another metal tablet with a bas-relief sculpture of Commodore Perry.

2. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Sculpture (mounted above marker on east side of monument)
3. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Monument (east side)
4. Oliver Hazard Perry
This 1855 portrait of Oliver Hazard Perry by Martin J. Heade hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

"'We have met the enemy and they are ours,' came the terse report from twenty-eight-year-old Oliver Hazard Perry after the first major naval victory of the War of 1812. The American navy, with Perry in command of the flagship Lawrence, had met the mighty British squadron at Lake Erie on September 10, 1813, winning control of the lake and paving the way for General William Henry Harrison to move ahead to victory on land.

Perry had been assigned the task of building a fleet and assembling a crew, which he described as 'a motley set, blacks, Soldiers, and boys.' But after the battle he spoke 'highly of the bravery and good conduct of the negroes, who formed a considerable part of his crew. They seemed to be absolutely insensible to danger.'" -- National Portrait Gallery
5. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Monument (west side)
6. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Monument