Sodus Point in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The War of 1812

Bicentennial Peace Garden

— Sodus Point —

Inscription. The battle of Troupesville (later renamed Sodus Point) was fought at the brow of this hill on the rainy evening of June 19th, 1813. A group of approximately 60 Americans (farmers with no military training and poorly trained militia) fired into a group of about 200 British marines as they ascended the hill. Two Americans (Asher Warner and Charles Terry) and three British soldiers would die from wounds received. After the initial volley, the Americans retreated into the underbrush and the British retreated back to the five ships that lay in anchor offshore. Three Americans were captured as the two sides intermingled in the darkness but they were released the next day,

The following day, the British ships fired cannons into the village and once more landed. The Americans expecting this, had taken most of the supplies from the local warehouse and hidden them in a nearby ravine. Afterward , the British troops burned all the public buildings except Mansion House where mortally wounded Asher Warner had been moved by British soldiers. It is said that the British placed a pitcher of water near him and that the officers twice extinguished a fire kindled by the men to destroy the building.

This memorial is to honor the brave men who lost their lives during the battle and the lasting peace between the two nations that has
endured since The War of 1812.

Left Inset
Modeled on the International Peace Garden concept that originated in Canada in 1990, a permanent trail of Peace gardens have been established where the events of the War along the historic route where events of the the War determined the future of Canada, the United States, and the fate of many First Nations and Native American people. The garden route covers over 600 miles including USA and Canada. This is a cooperative initiative undertaken by the International Peace Garden Foundation, 1812 Legacy Council and its many many Devoted volunteers.

The Bicentennial Peace Garden Trail is designed to attract international visitors as well as residents of this historic region to experience and enjoy the natural that these these gardens provide while commemorating the peace that has existed between Canada and the United States over the past 200 years.

Visit 1812.ipg.org to obtain complete details on additional sites , history, locations & special events.

About the War of 1812
•The United States declared war on Great Britain June 28, 1812. It was the first time in history that the United States declared war on another nation.
•The War of 1812 was an armed conflict between United States and Great Britain from 1812-1814. Contrary to popular belief, it was not a conflict between
the U.S. and Canada.
•The causes of the war were trade tensions, impressments, British support for Indian raids and U.S. Territory expansion.
•In August of 1814 the British captured and burned Washington DC.
•The Star Spangled Banner was written in 1814 by Francis Scott Key after witnessing the bombardment of Ft. McHenry by British naval ships. It became the United States national anthem in 1931.
•Following five months of negotiations, the war ended by signing of the Treaty of Ghent in late 1814.
•Word of the signed treaty did not reach the US until weeks later. The Battle of New Orleans, one of the war’s bloodiest battles, actually took place after the treaty was signed.
•This war ultimately lead to independence for both the U.S. and Canada.

Erected by International Peace Garden Foundation/War of 1812 Bicentennial / I Love New York.