Second Division

Third Corps

Army of the Potomac
Third Corps
Second Division

Brigadier General Andrew A. Humphreys

July 1. This Division was at Emmitsburg. Shortly after 3 p.m. marched by indirect route about two miles west of main road to Gettysburg, leaving Burling's Brigade.

July 2. Arrived at 1 a.m., and massed on Cemetery Ridge, between Birney's Division on the left and the 2d Corps. Burling's Brigade rejoined between 2 and 3 p.m. formed line of battle along the Emmitsburg Road to resist attack on Union left. its right opposite the left of Caldwell's Division, 2d. Corps. Its left joining Birney's Division. Carr's Brigade on the right, Brewster's Brigade massed on the left centre, Burling's Brigade in reserve until sent to General Birney. The Confederates made demonstrations on this Division front which remained in position after the 5th. and 6th. Corps had arrived on the Union left. Until about 6.30 p.m., when McLaws' Division follwoing the Confederate oblique order of battle. Broke Birney's line at the Peach Orchard uncovering the left of Humphreys, who changed front to connect with 2d. and 5th Corps troops in the Wheatfield. That line enfiladed by the enemy. Fell back across Plum Run while Humprheys outflanked by McLaws' Division and pressed by Anderson's Division Hill's Corps, gradually retired to Cemetery Ridge,
reformed on 2d Corps left and drove the Confederates beyond the Emmitsburg Road, recovering abandoned artillery, capturing many prisoners, and holding the advanced position during the night.

July 3. Division moved to different points in the rear of 1st, 2d, 5th, and 6th Corps supporting threatened positions.

Casualties: Killed 26 officers, 286 men; Wounded 140 officers, 1422 men; Captured or missing 2 officers, 214 men; Total 2092.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Tablets at the Northwest Corner of the Peach Orchard
From left to right, the III Corps Artillery tablet, III Corps 2nd Division, III Corps, and the III Corps 1st Division tablets.

It was now near dusk, and the contest for the day was closed. Its severity may be judged by the fact that the loss in killed, wounded, and missing of my division, 5,000 strong, was 2,088, of whom 171 were officers and 1,917 enlisted men. The missing numbered 3 officers and 263 enlisted men, the greater part of whom were probably wounded; some were killed. (Submitted on October 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Humphrey's Division Position
Looking from the Longstreet Observation Tower to the east. The Peach Orchard, and the tablet location, is just out of frame to the right. The red barn in the center right is the Sherfy Farm. Running behind the barn is the Emmitsburg Road. Further to the north along the road is the Klingle Farm. The Millersburg Road runs from the lower left toward the Emmitsburg Road, crossing near the Peach Orchard. When first deployed, Humphreys posted Brewster's Brigade just north (left) of the Sherfy Farm. Carr's Brigade extended the line along the Emmitsburg Road beyond that to the north, about where the last stand of trees appears along the road. Graham's Brigade, of First Division, III Corps, was posted between the Sherfy Farm and the Peach Orchard. The Confederate brigades of Barksdale and Wofford advanced across the open fields in the foreground to assault the Peach Orchard salient.