Saratoga Springs in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saratoga State Seal Waters

A Quest for Good Health

Inscription.
By the 20th century, Saratoga's waters were celebrated throughout the nation. Tourists to Saratoga and the public at large were pursuing a healthy lifestyle that included a proper diet and exercise. Even Theodore Roosevelt was an ardent promoter of exercise. In 1900, when he was Vice-President, he wrote a book entitled "The Strenuous Life." It was in this environment that health enthusiasts began to seek waters that would promote health both internally and externally. The search for a drinking water that was pure and ideal for salt-free diets, and healthy diets in general, led to the discovery of State Seal Water in the State Reservation at Saratoga Springs.

In 1915, chemist Herbert (Doc) Ant of the State Reservation at Saratoga Springs sampled 15 different springs of still water to find a nutritional, good-tasting drinking water to public demand. After careful research, Ant discovered a water that had a strong taste appeal and was ideal for low-salt diets. Doctor Ant''s water was bottled and commercially sold as "Saratoga State Seal Water."

Regarding Saratoga State Seal Waters. Most of the springs in Saratoga are open to the public, and people really do form obsessions about them - even the foulest tasting ones. This particular spring is very close to Saratoga Spring Water Company (located on Geyser Road just across NY 50 from the park entrance.) which sells bottled spring water in deep blue bottles nationwide.

2. Saratoga State Seal Waters marker is at this pavilion
3. Saratoga State Seal Waters marker is at this pavilion