Warrensburg in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Warrensburg

Inscription. From the Native Americans who first settled what is today known as Warrensburg, to the early pioneers that introduced industry, to the current inhabitants and visitors who enjoy all the many recreational attributes, the Schroon River has played a central role.

Following the Town of Warrensburg's establishment in 1813, development of all types appeared along the shoreline of the Schroon River. In this particular section of the river, throughout the 19th Century and first half of the 20th Century industrial activity spread, bringing with it additional commercial and residential development.

On this land once stood a structure, built by John Cole, which was once used as a blacksmith shop and later an apartment building and a second hand furniture store known locally as "Prouty's Place". The original small stone house was one of Warrensburg's oldest landmarks originally constructed in the the early 1860's. Over the years a series of shed-like additions were added to the original stone building, resulting in a building that rambled for more than 100 feet along the river's edge. A portion of the original stone foundation can still be seen today towards the southern end of the park. Prouty's Place, the last business that occupied the building was operated from the 1940's through the mid-1960's when it suffered fire damage in 1965,

again in 1966, and was later destroyed in a controlled burn by the Warrensburg Fire June 24th 1968.

Remnants of Warrensburg's past can even be observed in the river. The stone pilings in the river are the remains of the cribs that used to occupy the river. They were built on land and then placed in the river, weighed down by the stones, which are the only parts left today. The cribs were usually constructed of chestnut, a durable wood, and available back in the early 1800's. Large logs were attached by chains between cribs to create holding areas for the logs coming down the river. The sawmill was just beyond the Osborne Bridge, to your right.

3. Osbourne Bridge
The view from the marker towards the bridge and the site of the sawmill