Lund in White Pine County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Settlement of Lund

Inscription. In 1882, Congress passed the Edmunds Act causing L.D.S. Church property to be confiscated, including cattle which the receiver leased to Nichols and Parsons. Later the law was repealed and church property returned. The lessees could not fully repay but transferred to the church three ranches and other property. Wm. B. Preston, Anthon H. Lund, Heber J. Grant, Henry Beale reported the location favorable for settlement. Thomas Judd, colonizing agent, became Bishop of Lund ward when pioneers came in 1898.

Erected 1966 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 323.)

2. First Settlers of Lund